PRIVACY STATEMENT 

The Institute of Positive Education is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. This policy outlines how the Institute uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by, it.

The Institute may from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Institute’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Institute collects personal information about:

  • Educators and community members who have attended an Institute of Positive Education training course, purchased an item from our online shop or have previously expressed interest in working with the Institute in some way;
  • Participants in research
  • Staff members, associate trainers; students; job applicants; visiting guests and contractors; and
  • Geelong Grammar School parents and/or guardians.

Personal information you provide: The Institute will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out at events or conferences, booking information for courses, online shop purchases, emails and telephone calls. This may be matched with publicly available information such as school addresses and phone numbers.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the record is directly related to a current or former employee of the School.
The Institute also collects non-personal data about website and social media visitors, with the aim of improving our offerings.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Institute will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and are reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

The purposes for which the Institute uses personal information include:

  • to keep educators and the wider community informed about matters relating to Positive Education, upcoming training opportunities, merchandise, training, etc through printed and online correspondence;
  • to contribute towards research and development of Institute programs and curriculum;
  • day-to-day administration of courses and reporting;
  • linking school representatives with other Positive Education schools in their area, or schools with similar interests;
  • to ensure compliance with safeguarding standards;
  • marketing of Institute of Positive Education.

The Institute may not be able to enrol participants on our courses or enable campus visits if necessary information is not provided.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Institute’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, by use of various methods including passworded access rights to computerised records. The Institute’s data is stored on local networks and remotely on the Shopify e-commerce website and Salesforce.com’s Sales Cloud/Marketing Cloud software.

UPDATING INFORMATION

The Institute endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date, relevant and not misleading. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Institute at any time.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to request access to any personal information which the Institute holds about them and to advise the Institute of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some circumstances where access may be denied. Such circumstances would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Requests to access any information the Institue holds about you be forwarded in writing to the Institute of Positive Education office. The Institute may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you wish to view.

BREACH OF THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

If a person believes the Institute has breached its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, that person should forward a complaint in writing to the Institute Director. The complaint should include sufficient details of the alleged breach. The Institute will respond to that person within a reasonable time after receipt of the complaint. In responding to that person, the Institute will determine whether a breach has occurred and, if so, the appropriate response in light of the circumstances.

If the person does not believe the complaint was adequately dealt with by the Institute, that person may make a further complaint to the Privacy Commissioner and seek advice regarding any such complaint from the Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992. Once referred to the Privacy Commissioner the complaint will be dealt with by way of conciliation. If a resolution cannot be reached the Privacy Commissioner may make a determination which is binding on the parties and enforceable at law.

A person wishing to make a complaint should first attempt to resolve any complaint with the Institute directly before referring the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.