PRIVACY STATEMENT

The School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. This policy outlines how the School uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by, it.

The School may from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

Collection of Personal Information

The School collects personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians;
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come in contact with the School.

Personal information you provide: The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face to face meetings and interviews and telephone calls. On occasions, people other than parents and students provide personal information.

Personal information provided by other people: In some circumstances, the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the record is directly related to a current or former employee of the School.

Use of Personal Information

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and are reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the student, throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines,
  • day to day administration,
  • looking after a student’s educational, social and medical wellbeing,
  • seeking donations and marketing for the School, and
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

The School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of a student, if necessary information about the student or parent is not provided.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract;
  • satisfying insurance requirements;
  • seeking funds and marketing for the School; and
  • satisfying the School’s legal obligations, for example in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: The School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or when conducting associated activities.

Marketing and fundraising: The School treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School, as an important part of ensuring that the School continues to be a quality learning environment, in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation solely for the purpose of assisting with the School’s fundraising activities.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may, from time to time, receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information and sometimes visual images, may be used for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

With consent, the School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another school;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to the School, including specialists visiting teachers and sports coaches;
  • recipients of School publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • newspapers;
  • parent association/committees;
  • other parents or guardians; and
  • anyone to whom you authorise the School to disclose information.

Sending Information Overseas

The School may from time to time send information overseas.

The School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining consent of the individual (in some cases, consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Sensitive Information

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ the School means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record or health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or when the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

The School’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’, parents’ and guardians’ personal information and the privacy of individuals. The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating Information

The School endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date, relevant and not misleading. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School at any time.

Access to Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to request access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some circumstances where access may be denied. Such circumstances would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the student. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, although older students may seek access themselves.

Requests to access any information the School holds about you or your child should be forwarded in writing to the Registrar. The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you wish to view.

Breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If a person believes the School has breached its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, that person should forward a complaint in writing to the Commercial Director. The complaint should include sufficient details of the alleged breach. The School will respond to that person within a reasonable time after receipt of the complaint. In responding to that person, the School will determine whether a breach has occurred and, if so, the appropriate response in light of the circumstances.

If the person does not believe the complaint was adequately dealt with by the School, that person may make a further complaint to the Privacy Commissioner and seek advice regarding any such complaint from the Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992. Once referred to the Privacy Commissioner the complaint will be dealt with by way of conciliation. If a resolution cannot be reached the

Privacy Commissioner may make a determination which is binding on the parties and enforceable at law.

A person wishing to make a complaint should first attempt to resolve any complaint with the School directly before referring the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Consent

Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The School will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

Stephen Meek
Principal

1st March 2014