CAPTAINS OF BOATS - BOYS

Year Captain/s Year Captain/s
1874-75 C. Fairbairn 1876 C.N. Armytage
1877-79 G.M. Smith 1880 H. Payne
1881 R.J.M. Broughton 1882-83 H. Brush
1884 T. Bailey 1885 M. Morgan & A.J. Bailey
1886 J.E. Robertson 1887 J.E. Robertson, S.F. Mann & F. James
1888 S. Bailey & T. Parkin 1889 T. Parkin
1890 E.W. Bagot 1891 A.W. Whitney
1892 A.W. Whitney & E. James 1893 E. James & W. Macartney
1894 C. Bailey & R.M. Williams 1895 R.M. Williams
1896 N.L. Calvert & T.N. Collins 1897 T.N. Collins & H.D.K. Macartney
1898-89 H. Macartney 1900 V.H. Gard
1901 V.H. Gard & N.S. Smith 1902 N.S. Smith
1903 G.R. Collins 1904-05 J.H. Lindon
1906 C.P. Cooke 1907 G.H. Patterson
1908 J.E. Roe 1909 F.H. Lascelles & E.L. Smith
1910 F.H. Lascelles 1911 C.N. Armytage
1912-13 A. Davenport 1914 J. Webster & F.P. Brett
1915 F.P. Brett 1916 N.F. Armytage & C.E.Beveridge
1917 J.L. Jardine 1918 J.L. Jardine & P.C Ferguson
1919 W.S Fraser & R.E. Webb-Ware 1920 R.E. Webb-Ware
1921 F.C. Cole 1922 G.C. Northcote
1923 R.W.M. Onslow & J.A. Hardy 1924 J.A. Hardy & W.M. Morgan
1925 H.C. Morphett 1926 W.B. Griffiths
1927 W.H. Sherlock 1928 T. C. McKellar
1929 J.C. Guest 1930 P.A. Thornley & J.C. Barclay
1931 J.C. Barclay 1932 H.M. RItter
1933 W.E. Lloyd 1934 S.R.C. Wood
1935-36 A.P.S. Wood 1937 C.D. Smith
1938 J. McA.H. Lockwood 1939 C.F. Angus
1940 F.G. Davidson 1941 W.S.C. Hare
1942 C. Darvall 1943 W.H. Morshead
1944 W.J. Grose 1945 J.G. Perry
1946 G.T. Kryger 1947 A.H. Purves
1948 G.E. Carroll 1949 J.S. Jose
1950 C.H. Mylius 1951 D.K. Sholl
1952 H.W.W. Hopkins 1953 W.R.R. Beggs
1954 R.B. Ritchie 1955 R. Southby
1956 J. G. Gatenby 1957 N.P.W. Allen
1958 W.J.P. Gatenby 1959 G.H. Burston
1960 R.W. Trotter 1961 J.W. Rutter
1962 D.McL. Robinson 1963 R. Chambers
1964 S.I.R. Bubb 1965 R.R. Peardon
1966 S.C. Manifold 1967 P.C. Wallace & R.M.S. Manser
1968 R.S. Benson 1969 J.A. Kettlewell
1970 C.J. Koren 1971 G.J. Wood
1972 S.H. Tuck 1973 R.J. Ashbolt
1974 H.J.M. Lowe 1975 P.H. Weibye
1976 D.B. Wainewright 1977 S.W. Gubbins
1978 A.P. Thompson 1979 W.P. Wilson
1980 D.J. Mackey 1981 P.E. Devilee
1982 D.B. Merryless 1983 P.D. Howes
1984 R.C. Lee 1985 R.I.C. Jamieson
1986 T.A.E. Gubbins 1987 C.J. Dawson
1988 P.B. Arms 1989 S.C. Teschendorf
1990 R.J. Dowd 1991 W.H. Pincott
1992 A.J. Paice 1993 R.T.B. Paul
1994 T. Ramsay 1995 W.T.B. Paul
1996 A.L. Latrielle 1997 A.W. Mackinnon
1998 H.P.H. de Crespigny 1999 N.R. Smithwick
2000 S.W. Wythes-Willis 2001 R.W.G. Cutler
2002 L.W. Smith 2003 H.R.A. Thomson
2004 J.R.O.D. Cutler 2005 S.D.A. McCallum
2006 J.R.C. Thomson 2007 A.J. Austin 
2008 C.A.J. Habla 2009 E.D. Levy 
2010 D.R.J. Cameron 2011 H.W.C. Baylis 
2012 I.H.M. Cameron 2013 C.A. Tomczak
2014 E.D. Gubbins 2015 D.W. Larritt
2016 T.R.M. Rafferty 2017 J.R.T. Mentha

CAPTAINS OF BOATS - GIRLS

Year Captain Year Captain
1980-81 J.L. Ferguson 1982-83 C.J. Gilder
1984 R. Gilder 1985 A.K. Robertson
1986 A.K. Plowman 1987 E.A. Gunnersen
1988 R.S. Joyce 1989 G.A. Coy
1990 S.C. Harris 1991 C.G. Button
1992 J.S. Hawker 1993 P.K.H. Herbert
1994 R.E. Gude 1995 P.J. Harvey
1996 K.E. Hudson 1997 C.M. Coote
1998 G.C.P. Consett 1999 Z.M. Robertson
2000 K.C. Thomson 2001 C.L. Delany
2002 S.A. Luckock 2003 S.C. Walsh-Rose
2004 A.V.F. Luk 2005 E.D. Reid
2006 R.J. Tuck 2007 J.E. Hill
2008 M.E. Wagg 2009 C.A. Sutherland
2010 A. Thompson 2011 O.V. Fish
2012 J.Z. Brookes 2013 A.S. Rothfield
2014 C.F.M. a'Beckett 2015 X.A. Brookes
2016 S.L. Culley 2017 J.L. Perrignon

MASTERS IN CHARGE / DIRECTORS OF ROWING

Year Coach Year Coach
1874 - 1896 J.L. Cuthbertson 1897 - 1915 A.F. Garrard
1916 - 1920 E.J. Curnow 1921 - 1922 L.C. Robson
1923 - 1944 1945 - 1958 J.E.L. Barber
1959 J.E.L. Barber & H. Ward 1960 - 1964 H. Ward
1965 - 1983 F.C. Covill 1984 R.J. Wakefield
1985 - 1989 P.R. McGann 1990 - 1991 D.J. Thain
1992 - 2004 G.J. Hunter 2005 G.J. Hunter & P.A. Green
2006 - 2010 P.A. Green 2011 R.J. Bartlett
2012 - 2016 G.J. Hunter 2017 -   T.R. Lister

1ST CREW COACHES - BOYS

Year Coach Year Coach
1874 1875 J.L. Cuthbertson
1876 H. Upton 1877 J.L. Cuthbertson
1878 J.L. Cuthbertson & H.B. McCormick 1879 - 1882 J.L. Cuthbertson
1883 - 1884 1885 - 1888 J.L. Cuthbertson
1889 J.L. Cuthbertson & S. Fairbairn 1890 - 1893 J.L. Cuthbertson
1894 S. Fairbairn 1895 - 1896 J.L. Cuthbertson
1897 - 1915 A.F. Garrard 1916 - 1920 E.J. Curnow
1921 - 1922 L.C. Robson 1923 - 1944 W. H. Pincott
1945 - 1953 J.E.L. Barber 1954 R.M. Blomfield
1955 - 1957 J.E.L. Barber 1958 J.E.L. Barber & H. Ward
1959 - 1965 H. Ward 1966 -1969 A.C. Monger
1970 - 1983 F.C. Covill 1984 R. J. Wakefield
1985 - 1989 P.R. McGann & R.J. Wakefield 1990 R. J. Wakefield
1991 D.J. Thain 1992 S.M. Owen
1993 G.J. Hunter, S.M. Owen & R.J. Wakefield 1994 - 1995 G.J. Hunter & R.J. Wakefield
1996 P.R. Mc Gann & R.J. Wakefield 1997 G.J. Hunter, L. McCarthy & R.J. Wakefield
1998 - 2000 S.W. Edge, G.J. Hunter & R.J. Wakefield 2001 S.W. Edge & R.J. Wakefield
2002 S.W. Edge, G.J. Hunter & R.J. Wakefield 2003 S.W. Edge & G.J. Hunter
2004 S.W. Edge, G.J. Hunter & R.J. Wakefield 2005 - 2008  S.W. Edge & G.J. Hunter
2009 S.W. Edge, G.J. Hunter & R.P. Featherston 2010 - 2015 I.R. Watt
2016 - 2017 A. Tremul 

1ST CREW COACHES - GIRLS

Year Coach Year Coach
1981 E. Robb 1982 - 1985 W.A. Searle
1986 A. Darker & T. Lee 1987 - 1989 A. Darker
1990 - 1991 R.J.R. Ditterich 1992 E. C. Vahl Meyer
1993 - 1995 L.R. McCarthy 1996 L.R. McCarthy & G.J. Hunter
1997 - 2002 G.J. Hunter 2003 B.J. Stewart & G.J. Hunter
2004 G.J. Hunter 2005 B.S.H. Fry & R.P. Featherston
2006  P.A. Green 2007 - 2008 W.R. England
2009  W.R. England & R.P. Featherston 2010 R.P. Featherston
2011 - 2012 W.R. England 2013 - 2016 W.R. England & D.H. Clingeleffer-Woodford
2017 W.R. England